Tony Awards: Check out the full list of winners here!

TONY-AWARD

Image Credit: CBS

The 2012 Tony Awards were full of surprises! With a near-sweep for the indie musical hit Once, a Tony for Smash star Christian Borle, and Alan Menken’s first Tony for Newsies, the Neil Patrick Harris-hosted affair also featured a special award for fan favorite Hugh Jackman. But the play was the thing Sunday night, with Clybourne Park taking the best play award and a variety of other entries in the medium like Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman and  Peter and the Starcatcher honored across several categories. See the full winners list below (and don’t miss our photo gallery of 10 Tony Award Moments We Loved)!

Best Musical

Nominees: Leap of Faith; Newsies; Nice Work if You can Get it; Once

WINNER: Once

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Nominees: Audra McDonald (The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess); Cristin Milioti (Once); Kelli O’Hara (Nice Work If You Can Get It); Laura Osnes (Bonnie & Clyde)

WINNER: Audra McDonald (The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Nominees: Nina Arianda (Venus in Fur); Tracie Bennett (End of the Rainbow); Stockard Channing (Other Desert Cities); Linda Lavin (The Lyons); Cynthia Nixon (Wit)

WINNER: Nina Arianda (Venus in Fur)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Nominees: James Corden (One Man, Two Guvnors); Philip Seymour Hoffman (Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman); James Earl Jones (Gore Vidal’s The Best Man); Frank Langella (Man and Boy); John Lithgow (The Columnist)

WINNER: James Corden (One Man, Two Guvnors)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Nominees: Danny Burstein (Follies); Jeremy Jordan (Newsies); Steve Kazee (Once); Norm Lewis (The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess); Ron Raines (Follies)

WINNER: Steve Kazee (Once)

Best Revival of a Musical

Nominees: Evita; Follies; The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess; Jesus Christ Superstar

WINNER:  The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

Best Play

Nominees: Clybourne Park, Other Desert Cities, Peter and the Starcatcher; Venus in Fur

WINNER: Clybourne Park

Best Revival of a Play

Nominees: Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman; Gore Vidal’s The Best Man; Master Class; Wit

WINNER: Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman

Best Original Score

Nominees: Bonnie & Clyde (music by Frank Wildhorn and Lyrics by Don Black; Newsies (Music by Alan Menken and Lyrics by Jack Feldman); One Man, Two Guvnors (Music & Lyrics by Grant Olding); Peter and the Starcatcher (Music by Wayne Barker and Lyrics by Rick Elice)

WINNER: Newsies (Music by Alan Menken and Lyrics by Jack Feldman)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Nominees: Elizabeth A. Davis (Once); Jayne Houdyshell (Follies); Judy Kaye (Nice Work If You Can Get It); Jessie Mueller (On a Clear Day You Can See Forever); Da’Vine Joy Randolph (Ghost the Musical)

WINNER: Judy Kaye (Nice Work If You Can Get It)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Nominees: Michael Cumpsty (End of the Rainbow); Tom Edden (One Man, Two Guvnors); Andrew Garfield (Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman); Jeremy Shamos (Clybourne Park)

WINNER: Christian Borle (Peter and the Starcatcher)

Best Direction of a Play

Nominees: Nicholas Hytner (One Man, Two Guvnors); Pam MacKinnon (Clybourne Park); Mike Nichols (Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman); Roger Rees and Alex Timbers (Peter and the Starcatcher)

WINNER: Mike Nichols (Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman)

Best Direction of a Musical

Nominees: Jeff Calhoun (Newsies); Kathleen Marshall (Nice Work if You Can Get It); Diane Paulus (The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess); John Tiffany (Once)

WINNER: John Tiffany (Once)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Nominees: Linda Emond (Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman); Spencer Kayden (Don’t Dress for Dinner); Celia Keenan-Bolger (Peter and the Starcatcher); Judith Light (Other Desert Cities); Condola Rashad (Stick Fly)

WINNER: Judith Light (Other Desert Cities)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Nominees: Phillip Boykin (The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess); Michael Cerveris (Evita); David Alan Grier (The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess); Michael McGrath (Nice Work If You Can Get It); Josh Young (Jesus Christ Superstar)

WINNER: Michael McGrath (Nice Work If You Can Get It)

Best Choreography

Nominees: Rob Ashford (Evita); Christopher Gattelli (Newsies); Steven Hoggett (Once); Kathleen Marshall (Nice Work If You Can Get It)

WINNER: Christopher Gattelli (Newsies)

Best Orchestration

Nominees: William David Brohn and Christopher Jahnke (The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess); Bill Elliott (Nice Work If You Can Get It); Martin Lowe (Once); Danny Troob (Newsies)

WINNER: Martin Lowe (Once)

Best Book of a Musical

Nominees: Newies (Harvey Fierstein); Nice Work if You can Get it (Joe DiPietro); Once (Edna Walsh); Lysistrata Jones (Douglas Carter Beane)

WINNER:  Once (Edna Walsh)

Best Costume Design of a Play

Nominees: William Ivey Long (Don’t Dress for Dinner); Paul Tazewell (A Streetcar Named Desire); Mark Thompson (One Man, Two Guvnors); Paloma Young (Peter and the Starcatcher)

WINNER: Paloma Young (Peter and the Starcatcher)

Best Scenic Design of a Play 

Nominees: John Lee Beatty (Other Desert Cities); Daniel Ostlin (Clybourne Park); Mark Thompson (One Man, Two Guvnors); Donyale Werle (Peter and the Starcatcher)

WINNER: Donyale Werle (Peter and the Starcatcher)

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Nominees: Bob Crowley (Once); Rob Howell and Jon Driscoll (Ghost the Musical); Tobin Obst and Sven Ortel (Newsies); George Tsypin (Spider-Man Turn off the Dark)

WINNER: Bob Crowley (Once)

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Nominees: Gregg Barnes (Follies); ESosa (The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess); Eiko Ishioka (Spider-Man Turn Off the Dark); Martin Pakledinaz (Nice Work If You Can Get It)

WINNER: Gregg Barnes (Follies)

Best Sound Design of a Play

Nominees: Paul Arditti (One Man, Two Guvnors); Scott Lehrer (Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman), Gareth Owen (End of the Rainbow), Darron L. West (Peter and the Starcatcher)

WINNER: Darron L. West (Peter and the Starcatcher)

Best Sound Design of a Musical 

Nominees: Acme Sound Partners (The Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess); Clive Goodwin (Once), Kai Harada (Follies); Brian Ronan (Nice Work If You Can Get It)

WINNER: Clive Goodwin (Once)

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Nominees: Jeff Croiter (Peter and the Starcatcher); Peter Kaczorowski (The Road to Mecca); Brian MacDevitt (Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman); Kenneth Posner (Other Desert Cities)

WINNER:  Jeff Croiter (Peter and the Starcatcher)

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Nominees: Christopher Akerlind (The Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess); Natasha Katz (Follies); Natasha Katz (Once); Hugh Vastone (Ghost the Musical)

WINNER: Natasha Katz (Once)

Actor’s Equity Association Award

WINNER: Hugh Jackman

Isabelle Stevenson Award

WINNER: Bernadette Peters

Regional Theater Award

WINNER: Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, D.C.

Special Tony Award For Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

WINNER: Emanuel Azenberg

Latest Videos

Advertisement

TV Recaps

Powered by WordPress.com VIP